United States v. Michael Roussel , 705 F.3d 184 ( 2013 )
[…] defendant’s] term of imprisonment [when] it does not exceed the statutory
    maximum authorized by the jury’s findings.” United States v. Doggett, 
    230 F.3d 160
    , 165 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing United States v. Meshack, 
    225 F.3d 556
    , 575-76
    26
    Case: 11-30908    Document: 00512115568      Page: 27    Date Filed: 01/16/2013
    No. 11-30908
    (5th Cir.2000)) (affirming sentence because it was not greater than statutory
    maximum for crimes charged to jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1343
    , pursuant to which Roussel was charged, provides a 20-
    year maximum sentence for wire fraud but increases the maximum sentence to
    30 years where the “violation occurs in relation to, or involving any benefit
    authorized, transported, transmitted, transferred, disbursed, or paid in
    connection with, a presidentially declared major disaster or emergency . . . .”
    Roussel contends that no evidence was presented at trial supporting the
    assertion that Entergy would receive federal funds to subsidize its future
    security needs, though he acknowledges that evidence at trial showed that