Michael Cantrell v. City of Murphy , 666 F.3d 911 ( 2012 )
[…] sufficient for a reasonable person to conclude that an individual is mentally ill
    and poses a substantial risk of serious harm. Cf. 
    Freeman, 483 F.3d at 413
    (defining probable cause in the criminal context).
    Here, Ave’s statements and general demeanor at her home could have
    provided a reasonable officer with a sufficient basis to conclude that she was in
    a condition that substantially impaired her “emotional process” or judgment, and
    thus was mentally ill under Texas law. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §
    573.001(c) (stating that a peace officer may form the belief that a person meets
    the criteria for apprehension “on the basis of the conduct of the apprehended
    person or the circumstances under which the apprehended person is found”).
    8
    The probable cause standard applies in the context of a seizure of the mentally ill.
    See, e.g., Maag v. Wessler, 
    960 F.2d 773
    , 776 (9th Cir. 1991) (citing cases). The application of