Ingrid Fisher v. Halliburton ( 2012 )
[…] the employee for purely personal reasons having no relationship to the
    employee’s work. For example, in Scholtzhauer v. C&L Lunch Co.,35 the Court
    31
    United States v. Rains, 
    615 F.3d 589
    , 596 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Watt v. Alaska, 
    451 U.S. 259
    , 265 (1981)) (“As in any case involving statutory interpretation, we begin by
    examining the text of the relevant statutes.”).
    32
    See Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs, 
    449 U.S. 268
    ,
    275 n.13 (1980).
    33
    See N.Y. WORKERS’ COMP. LAW § 2(7) (defining “injury” as “only accidental injuries
    arising out of and in the course of employment”; Wager v. White Star Candy Co., 
    217 N.Y.S. 173
    , 175 (N.Y. App. Div. 1926).
    34
    See, e.g., Knocks v. Metal Package Corp., 
    131 N.E. 741
    , 741-43 (N.Y. 1921); In re
    Heitz, 
    112 N.E. 750
    , 751-52 (N.Y. 1916); Hellman v. Manning Sand Paper Co., 
    162 N.Y.S. 335