Mennella v. Kurt E. Schon E.A.I., Ltd. ( 1992 )
[…] ultimately         deliver    the      painting.         Mrs.   Mennella's      erroneous
    conclusion that the painting was not authentic caused her to
    repudiate the transaction, demand a return of her partial payment,
    and refuse to pay the balance due.                  This is a course of action she
    would have been entitled to follow had she been correct in her
    assumption.17        That assumption was not correct, however.                    Indeed,
    2456. See also La. Civ. Code art. 518 ("when possession has not
    been delivered, a subsequent transferee to whom possession is
    delivered acquires ownership provided he is in good faith");
    Yiannopoulos, 2 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise § 354 (1991).
    14
    La. Civ. Code art. 3227; C & A Tractor Co. v. Holland
    American Ins. Co., 
    445 So.2d 1286
     (La. App.), cert denied, 
    449 So.2d 1348
     (La. 1984).
    15
    La. Civ. Code art. 2468.
    16
    La. Civ.