Manzo-Hernandez v. Saucedo ( 2021 )
[…] nearly identical affidavits for every alien. Specifically, each affidavit
    requested “designation and detention as [a] material witness[] under 18
    U.S.C. Section 3144” 1 and that the alien be held on $25,000 bond “pending
    disposition” of the criminal matter in which the individual was detained to
    provide testimony. Petitioners were then detained without counsel after
    making a short “initial appearance” in which “no individual findings were
    made.” Petitioners have not appeared in court since their initial appearance
    1
    Section 3144 states, “If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the
    testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may
    become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer
    may order the arrest of the person[.]” § 3144.
    2
    Case: 21-40034       Document: 00516111074             Page: 3     Date Filed: 11/30/2021
    No. 21-40034
    and the extended detention has “taken a substantial toll on their mental,
    emotional, and physical health[,]” all exacerbated by the COVID-19
    pandemic.