Ashley Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. , 722 F.3d 249 ( 2013 )
[…] Nov. 27, 2012).
    8
    Accord 30 TEX. JUR. 3d DEEDS OF TRUST AND MORTGAGES § 119, at 524 (stating that
    because “a mortgage can have no legal effect apart from the debt or obligation of which it is
    designed to secure payment, any attempt to assign or transfer it apart from the debt is a nul-
    lity”) (citing Nutt v. Anderson, 
    87 S.W.2d 760
    (Tex. Civ. App.SSFort Worth 1935, writ dism’d)).
    6
    Case: 12-20559       Document: 00512287401         Page: 7    Date Filed: 06/26/2013
    No. 12-20559
    mortgage servicer represents the mortgagee. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025. A
    mortgagee includes both “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security
    instrument” and “a book entry system.” 
    Id. § 51.0001(4). The
    Code defines a
    “book entry system” as “a national book entry system for registering a beneficial
    interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, benefi-
    ciary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and
    assigns.” 
    Id. § 51.0001(1). The
    “mortgage servicer” is the “last person to whom
    a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for
    the debt secured by a security instrument.” 
    Id. § 51.0001(3). A
    mortgagee may
    be its own mortgage servicer. 
    Id. Because MERS is
    a book-entry system, it qualifies as a mortgagee. Thus,
    the Texas Property Code contemplates and permits MERS either (1) to grant the