United States v. Anthony Kebodeaux , 687 F.3d 232 ( 2012 )
[…] I.
    While in the military, Kebodeaux had consensual sex with a fifteen-year-
    old when he was twenty-one and was sentenced in 1999 to three months in
    prison. He fully served that sentence, and the federal government severed all
    ties with him. He was no longer in federal custody, in the military, under any
    sort of supervised release or parole, or in any other special relationship with the
    federal government when Congress enacted a statute that, as interpreted by the
    Attorney General, required Kebodeaux to register as a sex offender.1 When he
    1
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 16913
     (2006) (requiring a sex offender to register in each jurisdiction
    in which he resides and to update that registration); 
    28 C.F.R. § 72.3
     (2007) (specifying that
    § 16913’s requirements apply to all sex offenders, “including sex offenders convicted of the
    offense for which registration is required prior to the enactment of [§ 16913]”). Because Kebo-
    deaux committed his offense before SORNA’s passage, his duty to register comes from the
    Attorney General’s regulation rather than the statute itself. Reynolds v. United States,
    
    132 S. Ct. 975
    , 984 (2012).