United States v. Anthony Kebodeaux , 687 F.3d 232 ( 2012 )
[…] employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student following release from prison or
    sentencing to probation”1 if that State required registration. Kebodeaux could
    have been prosecuted under federal law, former 
    42 U.S.C. § 14072
    , for knowingly
    failing to register in any State in which he resides.2 Federal law did not require
    States to require federal offenders such as Kebodeaux to register, but it
    encouraged them to do so.3 Among other requirements, Texas laws obligated
    1
    
    42 U.S.C. § 14072
    (i)(4) (Supp. IV 1999), repealed by Sex Offender Registration and
    Notification Act, Pub. L. No. 109-248, 
    120 Stat. 587
     (2006).
    2
    See 
    id.,
     which provided:
    (i) Penalty
    A person who is–
    (4) sentenced by a court martial for conduct in a category specified by the
    Secretary of Defense under section 115(a)(8)(C) of title I of Public Law 105-119,
    and knowingly fails to register in any State in which the person resides, is
    employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student following release from prison or
    sentencing to probation, shall, in the case of a first offense under this
    subsection, be imprisoned for not more than 1 year and, in the case of a second
    or subsequent offense under this subsection, be imprisoned for not more than
    10 years.
    3
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 14071
    (b)(7) (Supp. IV 1999), repealed by Sex Offender Registration
    and Notification Act, Pub. L. No. 109-248, 
    120 Stat. 587
     (2006):
    (7) Registration of out-of-State offenders, Federal offenders, persons sentenced