Elrick Gallow v. Lynn Cooper , 505 F. App'x 285 ( 2012 )
[…] determined the motions were properly-filed state post-conviction motions
    sufficient to toll limitations pursuant to § 2244(d)(2). However, the report
    recommended that Gallow’s ineffective-assistance claim be denied on the merits
    without an evidentiary hearing. After Gallow objected to the report, the district
    court independently reviewed the record and adopted the report, dismissing
    Gallow’s application with prejudice and denying a COA.
    2
    Gallow v. Cooper, 301 F. App’x 342, 345 (5th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (unpublished).
    3
    See LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 559(A) (2012) (“The court may permit a plea of
    guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.”) (emphasis added).
    6
    Case: 10-30861         Document: 00511969448        Page: 7      Date Filed: 08/24/2012
    No. 10-30861
    This court granted a COA on (1) whether the district court erred in
    denying Gallow’s ineffective-assistance claim pertaining to Muhammad, and