United States v. Lawrence Humphrey , 493 F. App'x 564 ( 2012 )
[…] See United States
    v. Neal, 
    578 F.3d 270
    , 273 (5th Cir. 2009).
    DISCUSSION
    I.    Competency Hearing
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4241
    (e) sets forth the procedure for determining whether a
    defendant previously hospitalized as incompetent has regained competency. The
    process is triggered when the director of the facility where the defendant is
    hospitalized certifies to the court that the defendant has gained the ability to
    understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings and assist in his
    defense. 
    18 U.S.C. § 4241
    (e). Then, “[t]he court shall hold a hearing, conducted
    pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d), to determine the competency of the
    defendant.”    
    Id.
        Under § 4247(d), the defendant “shall be afforded an
    opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf,
    and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.” Id.
    § 4247(d).