United States v. Lawrence Humphrey , 493 F. App'x 564 ( 2012 )
[…] Humphrey suffered from a mental disease or defect, specifically that he had an
    IQ of 71 and experienced “severe psychosis and mental problems when suffering
    the effects of PCP usage.” It also asserted that Humphrey required “access to
    routine medical and mental health care.” Counsel stated that a hearing was
    unnecessary and requested that the district court sentence Humphrey to mental
    health treatment under § 4244(d). On August 17, 2010, the district court
    vacated its prior judgment and sentenced Humphrey to a provisional 240-month
    sentence under § 4244(d), ordering the Attorney General to place Humphrey in
    a “suitable facility for care and treatment.”
    1
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 4244
    (a) (“A defendant found guilty of an offense, or the attorney for
    the Government, may, within ten days after the defendant is found guilty, and prior to the
    time the defendant is sentenced, file a motion for a hearing on the present mental condition
    of the defendant if the motion is supported by substantial information indicating that the
    defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of
    which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility. The court shall grant
    the motion, or at any time prior to the sentencing of the defendant shall order such a hearing
    on its own motion, if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the
    defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of
    which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.”).
    3
    No. 10-30735, consol’d with No. 11-30959
    The next year, on July 15, 2011,the district court received a letter from the
    warden at the medical facility where Humphrey was receiving care, explaining
    that the staff was of the opinion that Humphrey “should discontinue with