Cary Bayham, Jr. v. Grosse Tete Well Service, Inc. , 510 F. App'x 329 ( 2013 )
[…] GTWS filed an answer in which it
    asserted the affirmative defense that Bayham is not a Jones Act seaman.
    Thereafter, Bayham filed a motion for summary judgment seeking the district
    court’s ruling that he is a Jones Act seaman; GTWS filed a cross-motion for
    summary judgment seeking the opposite ruling. The district court granted
    Bayham’s motion for summary judgment. GTWS filed a motion for leave to
    appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(3), which the district court granted. We
    conclude that we do not have jurisdiction to consider a § 1292(a)(3) appeal from
    an interlocutory order determining that a plaintiff is a Jones Act seaman, and
    we therefore DISMISS this appeal.
    1. This Court has jurisdiction over appeals from “[i]nterlocutory decrees
    of such district courts or the judges thereof determining the rights and liabilities
    of the parties to admiralty cases in which appeals from final decrees are
    allowed.” § 1292(a)(3). We held in In re Complaint of Patton-Tully Transp. Co.,
    
    715 F.2d 219
    , 222 (5th Cir. 1983), that an interlocutory determination that a
    plaintiff is a Jones Act seaman “does not finally determine the rights or