United States v. Jesse Gutierrez ( 2013 )
[…] plead not guilty by reason of insanity, the government would continue to have
    15
    No. 12-50028
    an interest in prosecution due to the shifted burden of proof for insanity
    acquitees in civil commitment proceedings. Under the Insanity Defense Reform
    Act, a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity is automatically
    committed unless he can prove “that his release would not create a substantial
    risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another
    due to a present mental disease or defect.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4243
    . If the charged
    offense involved “bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another
    person, or . . . a substantial risk of such injury or damage,” the defendant must
    prove his lack of dangerousness by clear and convincing evidence; otherwise it
    must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. 
    Id.
     The Tenth Circuit,
    apparently the only circuit to address the question in a published opinion, has