United States v. Jesse Gutierrez ( 2013 )
[…] reason of insanity.
    A.    Possibility of Civil Commitment
    This court and other circuits have held that the government’s interest in
    prosecution is not diminished if the likelihood of civil commitment is uncertain.
    See, e.g., United States v. Nicklas, 
    623 F.3d 1175
    , 1178-79 (8th Cir. 2010);
    Palmer, 
    507 F.3d at 304
    ; United States v. Bradley, 
    417 F.3d 1107
    , 1116-17 (10th
    Cir. 2005); United States v. Evans, 
    404 F.3d 227
    , 239 (4th Cir. 2005); United
    States v. Gomes, 
    387 F.3d 157
    , 161 (2d Cir. 2004). Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
    ,
    Gutierrez could be civilly committed only if a court finds “by clear and convincing
    evidence that [he] is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a
    result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
    another person or serious damage to the property of another.” Similarly, under
    Texas law, Gutierrez could be civilly committed only if a judge or jury finds by
    clear and convincing evidence that he is likely to cause serious harm to himself
    or others, or is “suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical