United States v. Jesse Gutierrez ( 2013 )
[…] another person or serious damage to the property of another.” Similarly, under
    Texas law, Gutierrez could be civilly committed only if a judge or jury finds by
    clear and convincing evidence that he is likely to cause serious harm to himself
    or others, or is “suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical
    distress” that causes “substantial mental or physical deterioration of [his] ability
    to function independently” and is “unable to make a rational and informed
    decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment.” Tex. Health & Safety
    Code § 574.035(a)(2) (West 2010). To be “clear and convincing,” the evidence
    “must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing
    pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to
    [himself] or others; or (2) [his] distress and the deterioration of [his] ability to
    function.” Id. § 574.035(e).
    It is not clear that Gutierrez would be eligible for civil commitment under
    either federal or Texas law. Notably, the BOP concluded that involuntary
    11