Bonvillian Marine Service v. Pellegrin ( 2021 )
[…] co-Appellee, moved to dismiss Bonvillian’s action for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction.
    Baywater’s argument for Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1)
    dismissal was straightforward: because Bonvillian filed its limitation action
    2
    Case: 20-30767         Document: 00516114720               Page: 3      Date Filed: 12/02/2021
    No. 20-30767
    more than six months after receiving written notice of a claim with a
    reasonable probability of exceeding the value of its vessel, 1 its action was
    untimely under 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) (requiring a limitation action to “be
    brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the [vessel] owner written
    notice of a claim”); and, because Bonvillian’s action was untimely, the
    district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under the Fifth Circuit rule
    announced in In re Eckstein Marine Service L.L.C., in which a prior panel of