Bonvillian Marine Service v. Pellegrin ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff—Appellant,
    versus
    Dana Lebouef Pellegrin; Junior Joseph Pellegrin, Jr.;
    Baywater Drilling, L.L.C.,
    Claimants—Appellees.
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Eastern District of Louisiana
    USDC No. 2:19-CV-14651
    Before Barksdale, Engelhardt, and Oldham, Circuit Judges.
    Kurt D. Engelhardt, Circuit Judge:
    The Limitation of Liability Act of 1851 provides vessel owners like
    Appellant Bonvillian Marine Service a means of limiting their vessel’s tort
    liability to the value of the vessel plus pending freight. See 46 U.S.C.
    Case: 20-30767      Document: 00516114720          Page: 2   Date Filed: 12/02/2021
    No. 20-30767
    §§ 30501–30512. Section 30511(a) of the Act requires vessel owners to “bring
    a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of
    liability . . . within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice
    of a claim.”
    After finding Bonvillian’s action untimely under § 30511(a), the
    district court applied our precedent that “a challenge to the timeliness of a
    limitation action is a challenge to subject matter jurisdiction” and dismissed
    the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.