First Invst Corp. of Marshall v. Fujian Mawei Ship , 703 F.3d 742 ( 2013 )
[…] form to commit a fraud or injustice. As with FSIGC, the district court did not err
    in dismissing Mawei for lack of personal jurisdiction after concluding that there
    was no alter ego relationship between Mawei and the PRC.8
    8
    The district court also denied jurisdictional discovery because First Investment failed
    to allege facts that, if true, would establish jurisdiction. First Investment does not raise this
    20
    No. 12-30377
    B.     Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    Pursuant to the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”), 28 U.S.C.
    § 1604, a “foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the
    United States and of the States” unless one of several statutorily defined
    exceptions applies. The district court correctly recognized, and the parties do not
    dispute, that the only potentially applicable exception is § 1605(a)(6)’s
    arbitration exception. Under that provision, foreign states are considered to