United States v. Mario Martinez-Cruz , 539 F. App'x 560 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. To determine whether the Texas offense
    for “interference with public duties” is similar to the listed offense, we apply “a
    common sense approach which relies on all possible factors of similarity.”
    United States v. Hardeman, 
    933 F.2d 278
    , 281 (5th Cir. 1991); see also § 4A1.2,
    comment., app. n.12(A) (listing factors courts should consider).
    In Texas, the “interference with public duties” offense is a Class B
    misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $2,000, jail confinement for up
    to 180 days, or both. TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 38.15(a)(1), (b); see also TEX . PENAL
    CODE § 12.22. “A person commits [the offense] if the person with criminal
    negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (a) a
    peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority
    4
    Case: 12-41159      Document: 00512366822       Page: 5    Date Filed: 09/09/2013
    No. 12-41159
    imposed or granted by law.” § 38.15(a)(1). Based on the plain language of the
    statute, Martinez’s conviction for interfering with the duties of a public servant