United States v. Richards , 204 F.3d 177 ( 2000 )
[…] The record, viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict,
    contains evidence sufficient to support Richards’ conviction on
    count 2.      Richards promoted the roll program to Hayes, promising
    that    the   money   invested   would   be   safe   and   would   generate
    substantial returns.     The roll program described to Hayes did not
    exist.      John Shockey, the government’s expert on international
    banking practices and financial fraud, testified that no such
    investment existed in the legitimate financial world.
    12
    Section 2314 provides in relevant part:
    Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme
    or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or
    property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
    representations, or promises, . . . induces any person .
    . . to travel in, or be transported in interstate . . .
    commerce in the execution or concealment of a scheme or
    artifice to defraud that person . . . of money or
    property of $ 5,000 or more . . . [s]hall be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
    both.
    50
    A reasonable jury could conclude that Richards knew the roll
    program was not legitimate when he induced Hayes to travel to Texas
    with his $250,000 check.    Richards pitched an investment program
    that did not exist in the legitimate financial world. He continued