Richard Miller v. Raytheon Company ( 2013 )
[…] any other provision of this constitution, after January 1, 2005, the legislature by
    statute may determine the limit of liability for all damages and losses, however
    characterized, other than economic damages, in a claim or cause of action not
    covered by Subsection (b) of this section.” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 66(c). Miller
    argues that Subsection (c) either invalidates all existing statutory caps not
    passed under the procedures detailed in Subsection (e)4 or that the legislature
    did not have authority to enact statutory caps before the passage of Subsection
    4
    TEXAS CONST. art. III, § 66(e) (“A legislative exercise of authority under Subsection
    (c) of this section requires a three-fifths vote of all the members elected to each house and must
    include language citing this section.”).
    14
    No. 11-10586
    cons w/
    No. 11-10988
    (c). By its own terms, Subsection (c) only applies to legislation passed after
    January 1, 2005. The statutory caps under the TCHRA long predate Subsection