Christy Carty v. Texas Dept of Public Safety ( 2013 )
[…] it may raise sovereign immunity from suit for the first time on appeal since
    immunity from suit implicates a court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. While it is
    true that immunity from suit so affects subject-matter jurisdiction that it can in
    appropriate circumstances be raised for the first time on appeal,5 SORM
    misunderstands the sovereign immunity jurisprudence of both the federal and
    Texas courts. Since its argument is foreclosed by our precedent, we hold that
    sovereign immunity poses no bar in this case.
    3
    The pertinent part of section 417.003 provides as follows:
    (a) An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an
    attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the
    claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance
    carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney
    payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery:
    (1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that
    may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and
    (2) a proportionate share of expenses.
    TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.003 (West 2006). The Labor Code explicitly includes self-insured
    governmental entities in the definition of “insurance carrier.” Id. § 401.011(27)(D).
    4
    Hale v. King, 
    642 F.3d 492
    , 497 (5th Cir. 2011) (citing Siler-Kohdr v. Univ. of Tex.