Christy Carty v. Texas Dept of Public Safety ( 2013 )
[…] No. 12-40750
    We find no case of the Supreme Court of Texas that has resolved how a
    settlement should be apportioned among multiple beneficiaries. This question
    is best resolved by the Supreme Court of Texas rather than this court.
    C
    SORM also argues in the alternative that, regardless of the apportionment
    among the beneficiaries, Texas law requires a court to consider the beneficiaries’
    collective recovery when calculating a carrier’s holiday from payments.
    Subsections (b) and (c) of section 417.002 provide that “[a]ny amount recovered
    that exceeds the amount of the reimbursement required [to be paid to the
    carrier] shall be treated as an advance against future benefits, including medical
    benefits, that the claimant is entitled to receive,” and that the carrier need not
    resume the payment of benefits until that advance is exhausted.39 The district
    court held, and the preceding discussion assumes, that one must proceed on a
    beneficiary-by-beneficiary basis when calculating the carrier’s payment holiday;