Christy Carty v. Texas Dept of Public Safety ( 2013 )
[…] sovereign immunity from liability is treated as an affirmative defense to
    liability: “it must be pleaded or else it is waived.”14 Because SORM never
    invoked its immunity from liability below, it has waived that defense.
    IV. Legal Issues Remaining
    The remaining issues in the case involve questions on which Texas law is
    silent.     SORM’s other challenges each relate to the nature of a workers’
    compensation carrier’s subrogation rights when multiple workers’ compensation
    beneficiaries recover from a third-party tortfeasor. The governing statute,
    section 417.002 of the Texas Labor Code, provides as follows:
    (a) The net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action
    shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits,
    including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable
    injury.
    (b) Any amount recovered that exceeds the amount of the
    reimbursement required under Subsection (a) shall be treated as an
    advance against future benefits, including medical benefits, that the
    claimant is entitled to receive under this subtitle.
    (c) If the advance under Subsection (b) is adequate to cover all
    future benefits, the insurance carrier is not required to resume the
    payment of benefits. If the advance is insufficient, the insurance
    carrier shall resume the payment of benefits when the advance is
    exhausted.15
    13
    Meyers, 410 F.3d at 253.
    14
    Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones, 
    8 S.W.3d 636
    , 638 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam) (citing
    Davis v. City of San Antonio, 
    752 S.W.2d 518
    , 519-20 (Tex. 1988)); see also Wichita Falls State
    Hosp. v. Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692