Megas v. Quarterman , 281 F. App'x 330 ( 2008 )
[…] denial of the prior assault.
    (1) Tanner’s denial of the prior assault by Megas
    The information contained in the letter regarding Tanner’s denial of the
    prior assault by Megas is immaterial.        First, the prior assault is merely
    collateral as it had no bearing on the kidnapping on the night of Tanner’s death,
    which is the predicate for felony murder here. Under Texas law, kidnapping
    occurs when a person “intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.03. “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to
    prevent [her] liberation by . . . secreting or holding [her] in a place where [she]
    is not likely to be found.” 
    Id. § 20.01(2)(A).
    “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a
    9
    No. 06-20270
    person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with [her]
    liberty, by moving [her] from one place to another or by confining [her].” 
    Id. § 20.01(1).
    “Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by . . . force,
    intimidation, or deception.” 
    Id. § 20.01(1)(A).
    The State established these
    elements with the testimony of two independent witnesses, Pruitt and Tyler.