People v. Moore , 2021 IL App (1st) 170888-U ( 2021 )
[…] in July 2004, before the expiration of the original 3-year limitations period. Therefore, the State
    concludes that defendant is subject to the extended limitations period.
    ¶ 53          At the time the offense was committed in this case, section 3-5, also known as the
    general limitations statute, provided that charges for aggravated criminal sexual assault were
    13
    1-17-0888
    required to be brought within three years after their commission, except as extended under
    section 3-6. See 720 ILCS 5/3-5(b) (West 2000). At that time, section 3-6, also known as the
    extended limitations statute, provided in relevant part that a prosecution for aggravated criminal
    sexual assault could be “commenced within 10 years of the commission of the offense if the
    victim reported the offense to law enforcement authorities within 2 years after the commission of
    the offense.” See 720 ILCS 5/3-6(i) (West 2000).
    ¶ 54          In 2004, by amending the general limitations statute, the legislature effectively
    eliminated the reporting requirement in the extended limitations statute in criminal sexual assault