Harris v. The City of Houston , 151 F.3d 186 ( 1998 )
[…] the election on January 18 is simply not true.     John Peavy, the
    previous occupant of the open City Council seat, resigned on July
    30, 1996, with his resignation to be effective upon the election
    and qualification of his successor.   The next general election of
    the City was scheduled for November 1997, more than 270 days away,
    and therefore a special election was required to fill this vacancy.
    With respect to filling the vacant seat on the City Council,
    the timing requirement of Local Government Code § 26.045 specified
    that “[t]he special election shall be held on an authorized uniform
    election date prescribed by the Election Code that occurs before
    the general election and that allows enough time to hold the
    election in the manner required by law.”15   The authorized uniform
    15
    The pertinent statute provides, in its entirety:
    If a vacancy occurs on the governing body of a
    municipality with a population of 1.5 million or
    more and more than 270 days remain before the date