City of Dallas v. Federal Communications Commission , 165 F.3d 341 ( 1999 )
[…] For example, it could adopt a rule stating, “Any other person who
    seeks to provide OVS service must face effective competition if he
    used to be a franchised cable operator.”             Such a rule would be
    identical in substance to the rule the agency has adopted, and we
    decline to require such extreme formalism.
    NCTA's second argument does attack the soundness of the FCC's
    policy choice.      NCTA contends that a cable operator loses its
    market power when it gives up its franchise, and it therefore
    19
    See 47 U.S.C. § 573(a)(1) (stating that “an operator of a cable system
    or any other person may provide video programming” according to the rules the
    Commission promulgates in the public interest).
    34
    should not be subject to the effective-competition requirement.
    Because a cable operator may not provide cable service without a
    franchise, see 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1), a disenfranchised cable