City of Dallas v. Federal Communications Commission , 165 F.3d 341 ( 1999 )
[…] § 573(a)(1).      NATOA notes that not only do these terms have
    different common meaningsSScable service refers to the physical
    connections, while video programming means television showsSSbut
    they are also defined differently in the statute.
    Section 602(6) defines “cable service” as “(A) the one-way
    transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other
    programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which
    is required for the selection or use of such video programming or
    other programming service.”        47 U.S.C. § 522(6).     Section 602(20)
    states   that    “the   term    'video    programming'   means   programming
    provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming
    provided by, a television broadcast station.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(20).
    NATOA insists that the fact that Congress used two different terms
    22
    that it had defined differently elsewhere in the statute means that
    it intended the two sentences of § 653(a)(1) to authorize two