City of Dallas v. Federal Communications Commission , 165 F.3d 341 ( 1999 )
[…] text and has attempted to manufacture an ambiguity in order to
    obtain an increased level of judicial deference, we invalidate the
    rule imposing an effective competition requirement on LEC's who are
    also cable operators.
    The   Commission   argues    that   the    first   two   sentences    of
    § 653(a)(1) leave an ambiguous “gap.”          The first sentence states,
    “A local exchange carrier may provide cable service to its cable
    service subscribers in its telephone area through an open video
    system that complies with this section.”          47 U.S.C. § 573(a)(1).
    The meaning of that language is evident:         LEC's in compliance with
    § 653 may provide OVS service.
    The second sentence then provides, “To the extent permitted by
    such regulations as the Commission may prescribe consistent with
    the public interest, convenience, and necessity, an operator of a
    cable system or any other person may provide video programming
    through an open video system that complies with this section.”            
    Id. Again, the
    language appears untroubling:             Cable operators and
    others may provide video programming, which the FCC has defined to
    include OVS service, to the extent the agency determines that their
    doing so is in the public interest.