Furnari v. US Parole Comm , 125 F. App'x 435 ( 2005 )
[…] District Court’s legal conclusions. Wilson v. United States Parole Comm’n, 
    193 F.3d 195
    , 197 (3d Cir. 1999). As to this Court’s review of the Parole Commission’s factual
    findings, “[t]he inquiry is not whether the [Commission’s decision] is supported by the
    preponderance of the evidence, or even by substantial evidence; the inquiry is only
    whether there is a rational basis in the record for the [Commission’s] conclusions
    embodied in its statement of reasons.” Zannino v. Arnold, 
    531 F.2d 687
    , 691 (3d Cir.
    1976).
    Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a), if an eligible prisoner has substantially complied
    with the rules of the institution or institutions to which he has been confined, and if the
    Commission, “upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the prisoner,” determines (i) that release would not
    depreciate the seriousness of the offense or promote disrespect for the law; and (ii) that
    release would not jeopardize the public welfare, subject to other limitations contained in
    2