United States v. Truesdale ( 2000 )
[…] (B) to receive and record or to forward bets or offers
    to bet totaling more than $1,000 in a period of 24
    hours; or
    (C) a scheme by three or more persons to receive,
    record, or forward a bet or an offer to bet.
    Tex. Penal Code § 47.01(2)(A)-(C).
    Under Texas law “bookmaking” is illegal, and if a
    person intentionally or knowingly commits “bookmaking,” he
    commits the offense of gambling promotion. Tex. Penal Code
    § 47.03(a)(2). Bookmaking, however, is not the only
    activity that constitutes gambling promotion. Section
    47.03(a) lists five separate categories of activity
    (including “bookmaking”) each of which can constitute
    gambling promotion. Section 47.03(a) makes it a separate
    offense for an individual, for gain, to “... become[ ] a
    custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet[.]”
    Tex. Penal Code § 47.03(a)(3). In this case, neither the
    indictment nor the jury charge nor the government’s argument
    alluded to this section. The indictment only mentioned
    bookmaking and the jury charge only tracked the language of
    sections 47.01(2) and 47.03(a)(2).