Alvaro Santana-Lim v. United States , 444 F. App'x 823 ( 2011 )
[…] paid the $58,874.45 to purchase two containers of apparel, imported from
    China under a customs entry requiring prompt re-export.            The agent’s
    affidavit testimony shows that Santana-Lim was aware that the apparel had
    been illegally diverted into U.S. commerce, and that Santana-Lim intended to
    export the apparel to Mexico with its labels, seals, and documentation
    falsified to conceal its country of origin. U.S. customs laws prohibit exporting
    the containers in that manner, as well as purchasing them with that purpose.
    19 U.S.C. § 1592a(a)(2)(A)-(D).    Title 19, United States Code, § 1595a(d)
    provides:
    Merchandise exported or sent from the United States or attempted
    to be exported or sent from the United States contrary to law, or the
    proceeds or value thereof, and property used to facilitate the
    exporting or sending of such merchandise, the attempted exporting
    or sending of such merchandise, or the receipt, purchase,
    transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise prior to
    exportation shall be seized and forfeited to the United States.
    The summary judgment evidence therefore established that when he
    attempted to buy the containers, Santana-Lim effected a transfer of his rights
    in the purchase money to the United States. The district court was correct