If a claims examiner issues a recommendation, then a recommendation has been issued for the purposes of § 928(b). That does not change just because the parties may have expected otherwise. The regulations promulgated under the statute confirm this understanding. They provide that if parties do not agree with the claims examiner’s post- conference recommendations, then further conferences can be scheduled.
20 C.F.R. § 702.316. But that provision cautions that if a party disagrees with a recommendation, the attorney’s fees provision may apply.
Id.(“If they disagree (Caution: See § 702.134), then the district director may schedule such further conference or conferences as, in his or her opinion, may bring about agreement . . . .” (emphasis added)).