State of Texas v. Biden ( 2021 )
[…] (2) may release the alien on—
    (A) bond of at least $1,500 with security
    approved by, and containing conditions
    prescribed by, the Attorney General; or
    (B) conditional parole . . . .
    Here’s how those provisions fit together. First and most important is
    § 1225(b)(2)(A), which applies to “the case of an alien who is an applicant
    for admission.” MPP concerns only that same group of aliens. See Biden I,
    
    2021 WL 3603341
    , at *5 (explaining MPP concerns “aliens attempting to
    enter” the United States (quotation omitted)); compare ibid., with 
    8 C.F.R. § 1.2
     (defining “[a]rriving alien” as “an applicant for admission coming or
    attempting to come into the United States” (emphasis added)). As DHS
    itself put it in the administrative record, MPP applies “to non-Mexican
    nationals who may be arriving on land . . . seeking to enter the United States
    from Mexico illegally or without documentation.”
    99