Carlos Enamorado Beltrand v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 458 F. App'x 340 ( 2012 )
[…] See Efe v. Ashcroft, 
    293 F.3d 899
    , 903 (5th Cir. 2002).        The
    substantial-evidence standard requires that the decision be based on the
    evidence presented and that the decision be substantially reasonable.
    Carbajal-Gonzalez v. INS, 
    78 F.3d 194
    , 197 (5th Cir. 1996).
    To establish eligibility for withholding of removal, an alien must show that
    “‘it is more likely than not’ that his life or freedom would be threatened by
    persecution on account of one of the five categories mentioned under asylum.”
    
    Efe, 293 F.3d at 906
    (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)). The protected categories
    are “race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or
    political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A); Jukic v. INS, 
    40 F.3d 747
    , 749 (5th
    Cir. 1994). The determination that Beltrand has not shown membership in a
    particular social group is supported by the record and is substantially
    reasonable.    See 
    Carbajal-Gonzalez, 78 F.3d at 197