Chemtech Royalty Assoc, LP v. United States , 823 F.3d 282 ( 2016 )
[…] 661 F.3d 667
    (1st Cir. 2011); Long Term Capital Holdings v.
    United States, 
    330 F. Supp. 2d 122
    , 205 (D. Conn. 2004), aff’d, 150 F. App’x 40 (2d Cir. 2005);
    Santa Monica Pictures LLC v. Comm’r, 
    89 T.C.M. 1157
    , 1229 (2005).
    19We limit this conclusion to the instant proceeding, given the absence of a govern-
    ment objection, and express no view on whether the same result would obtain otherwise.
    11
    Case: 15-30577    Document: 00513508751      Page: 12   Date Filed: 05/17/2016
    No. 15-30577
    standard.   
    Id. § 1.6662-4(d)(2).
      For purposes of the substantial-authority
    inquiry, an authority’s weight “depends on its relevance and persuasiveness,
    and the type of document providing the authority.” 
    Id. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii).
    An
    authority is not particularly relevant if it is materially distinguishable on its
    facts. 
    Id. Moreover, it
    is relevant for purposes of the substantial-authority