National Rifle Association v. Bureau of Alc ( 2013 )
[…] rifle, or ammunition for a shotgun or rifle, to any individual who the
    importer, manufacturer, dealer, or collector knows or has reasonable
    cause to believe is less than 21 years of age.
    Second, 
    27 C.F.R. §§ 478.96
    (b) and 478.124(a) prohibit FFLs from selling
    firearms unless they obtain a signed copy of Form 4473 from the purchaser.
    Form 4473 is used, among other purposes, to establish a purchaser’s eligibility
    to possess a firearm by establishing his or her date of birth. 
    Id.
     § 478.124(c)(1).
    It also requires the execution and dating of a sworn statement indicating that
    if “the firearm to be transferred is a firearm other than a shotgun or rifle, the
    transferee is 21 years or more of age.” Id. § 478.124(f).
    Congress later supplemented this regulatory scheme with the Violent
    Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, which prohibits persons under
    the age of 18 from possessing handguns and bars the transfer of handguns to
    them, with limited exceptions. Pub.