Com. v. Moore, L. ( 2021 )
[…] (2) the person does so by forcible compulsion.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(2). The Crimes Code defines “indecent contact” as:
    “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the
    purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3101.
    Appellant was also convicted of attempted IDSI. In relevant part, IDSI
    is defined as:
    A person commits a felony of the first degree when the
    person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a
    complainant:
    -6-
    J-S35002-21
    (1) by forcible compulsion.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(1). “Deviate sexual intercourse” is defined, inter alia,
    as “[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings.”          18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. Further, Section 901(a) of the Crimes Code declares: “[a]
    person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he
    does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of
    that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a).
    As Appellant correctly observes, in Commonwealth v. Tighe, 
    184 A.3d 560
     (Pa. Super. 2018), this Court held that Defendant Tighe’s conviction for
    indecent assault merged with his conviction for IDSI. See Appellant’s Brief at