Ford v. City of Huntsville , 242 F.3d 235 ( 2001 )
[…] obtaining the requested documents.2
    2
    If the confidentiality order is valid, a court’s ability to order access to the settlement
    documents would be limited by this federal order. In the present case, further legal action will likely
    not be required because appellee City of Huntsville has st ated that if the confidentiality order is
    vacated, it will make the settlement documents public. (Appellee’s Br. 5.)
    -7-
    In issuing the confidentiality order, the district court cited to section 552.107(2) of the
    Texas statute which provides that “[i]nformation is excepted from the requirements of Section
    552.021 if: . . . a court by order has prohibited disclosure of the information.” Section 552.021
    provides that “[p]ublic information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal
    business hours of the governmental body.” Section 552.107(2) establishes an exception to
    required disclosure under the Texas Act.