Ford v. City of Huntsville , 242 F.3d 235 ( 2001 )
[…] lawsuit and to vacate the Agreed Order of Confidentiality, alleging that the confidentiality order
    was impermissible under the Texas Public Information Act (Texas Act) which provides that a
    settlement agreement to which a governmental body is a party is public information.1 The district
    court summarily denied appellant’s Motion to Intervene and Motion to Vacate Agreed Order on
    February 16, 2000, without a hearing and without offering any findings or conclusions.
    II. Discussion
    1
    Section 552.022(a)(18) provides that “a settlement agreement to which a governmental body
    is a party” is “public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless
    [it is] expressly confidential under other law.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.022(a)(18) (Vernon
    1999).
    -2-
    Appellant raises two issues on appeal. First, appellant challenges the district court’s denial
    of appellant’s motion to intervene.