Dahlen v. Gulf Crews, Inc. , 281 F.3d 487 ( 2002 )
[…] Cameron 44 platform is a fixed production platform, or artificial
    island, located on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS).                         As such,
    injuries      that    occur   on    the   platform      are   subject    to    Federal
    jurisdiction.         
    43 U.S.C. §§ 1333
    (a)(1) and 1349(b).2             The district
    court clearly found that the claim is governed by the OCSLA; the
    apparent confusion over jurisdiction seems to arise from the
    court’s statement that “when an event occurs on an OCSLA situs, and
    2
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (b) states, in relevant part:
    [T]he district courts of the United States shall
    have jurisdiction of cases and controversies
    arising out of, or in connection with (A) any
    operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf
    which   involves  exploration,   development,   or
    production of the minerals, of the subsoil and
    seabed   of   the  outer   Continental   Shelf....
    Proceedings with respect to any such case or
    controversy may be instituted in the judicial
    district in which any defendant resides or may be
    found, or in the judicial district of the State
    nearest the place the cause of action arose.
    6
    maritime law is also applicable, then maritime law controls.” What
    the parties fail to notice is that the court used the word “also”
    in referring to the applicability of maritime law and cited Smith
    v. Penrod Drilling Corp., 
    960 F.2d 456