10 Ring Precision, Inc. v. B. Jones , 722 F.3d 711 ( 2013 )
[…] No. 12-50742
    imposes a duty in one circumstance does not mean that it has necessarily
    foreclosed      the   agency    from     imposing     another      duty   in   a   different
    circumstance. . . . In [§] 923(g)(5)(A), the Congress authorized ATF to require
    additional reporting beyond the reporting required in [§] 923(g)(3)(A).”48
    Finally, Appellants contend that § 923(g)(7) “explicitly defines and limits
    the purpose and procedure under which ATF may require information for
    traces.” Section 923(g)(7) provides that licensees must “respond immediately to,
    and in no event later than 24 hours after the receipt of, a request by [ATF] for
    information contained in the records required to be kept by this chapter as may
    be required for determining the disposition of 1 or more firearms in the course
    of a bona fide criminal investigation.”49 Appellants contend that ATF should not
    be able to use a demand letter to circumvent § 923(g)(7)’s requirement of a “bona
    fide criminal investigation.” But § 923(g)(7) does not purport to restrict ATF’s
    demand letter authority; it merely specifies the duties of an FFL that receives