10 Ring Precision, Inc. v. B. Jones , 722 F.3d 711 ( 2013 )
[…] record information as the Attorney General in such letter may
    specify.32
    Appellants argue that the July 2011 demand letter runs afoul of § 923(g)(5)(A)
    because it requires FFLs to report record information they are not otherwise
    required to keep. But that is not the case. 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) provides that
    FFLs “shall maintain such records of . . . disposition of firearms at [their] place
    of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by
    regulations prescribe.”33 One such regulation—27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a)—provides
    that FFLs must record on Form 4473 any transaction in which they “sell or
    otherwise dispose, temporarily or permanently, of any firearm to any person,
    other than another licensee.”34 Form 4473 requires the FFL to record the name,
    address, sex, race, date of birth, and place of birth of the buyer; the buyer’s
    identification number, type of identification, and identification state; the date