10 Ring Precision, Inc. v. B. Jones , 722 F.3d 711 ( 2013 )
[…] statute.”31
    25
    
    716 F.3d 200
     (D.C. Cir. 2013).
    26
    Vaughn v. Woodforest Bank, 
    665 F.3d 632
    , 635 (5th Cir. 2011).
    27
    FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a).
    28
    Nat’l Shooting Sports Found., 716 F.3d at 207 (internal citations omitted).
    29
    Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842 (1984).
    30
    Id. at 842–43.
    31
    Id. at 843.
    7
    Case: 12-50742           Document: 00512304458        Page: 8   Date Filed: 07/11/2013
    No. 12-50742
    A. Section 923(g)(5)(A)
    Appellants first contend that ATF exceeded 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(5)(A)’s
    limits on its demand letter authority. Section 923(g)(5)(A) provides:
    Each licensee shall, when required by letter issued by the Attorney
    General, and until notified to the contrary in writing by the
    Attorney General, submit on a form specified by the Attorney
    General, for periods and at the times specified in such letter, all
    record information required to be kept by this chapter or such lesser
    record information as the Attorney General in such letter may
    specify.32
    Appellants argue that the July 2011 demand letter runs afoul of § 923(g)(5)(A)
    because it requires FFLs to report record information they are not otherwise
    required to keep. But that is not the case. 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) provides that
    FFLs “shall maintain such records of . . . disposition of firearms at [their] place
    of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by
    regulations prescribe.”33 One such regulation—27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a)—provides
    that FFLs must record on Form 4473 any transaction in which they “sell or
    otherwise dispose, temporarily or permanently, of any firearm to any person,
    other than another licensee.”34 Form 4473 requires the FFL to record the name,