10 Ring Precision, Inc. v. B. Jones , 722 F.3d 711 ( 2013 )
[…] from maintaining records in a less burdensome (in this case, chronological)
    manner.”41
    B. Sections 923(g)(1)(A), 923(g)(1)(B), 923(g)(3)(A), and 923(g)(7)
    Appellants next argue that §§ 923(g)(1)(A), 923(g)(1)(B), 923(g)(3)(A), and
    923(g)(7) must be read to limit ATF’s demand letter authority, because otherwise
    “ATF could send a broad demand letter for information which otherwise must
    be obtained pursuant to the specific procedures, and for the specific reasons set
    forth, in these other provisions.”42 We disagree.
    Section 923(g)(1)(A) authorizes ATF to inspect a licensee’s records and
    inventory if it has “reasonable cause to believe a violation . . . has occurred and
    that evidence thereof may be found on such premises.”43 Prior to conducting an
    inspection under this section, ATF must secure a warrant from a magistrate
    judge.44 Section 923(g)(1)(B) provides an exception to the warrant requirement
    of § 923(g)(1)(A) by authorizing ATF to conduct an inspection of a licensee’s
    records and inventory “without such reasonable cause or warrant . . . in the
    course of a reasonable inquiry during the course of a criminal investigation of a
    person or persons other than the [FFL]” or if “required for determining the
    41
    Nat’l Shooting Sports Found., 716 F.3d at 209.
    42
    Appellants also argue that “[t]he legislative history reveals that Congress intended
    that § 923(g)(5)(A) was limited to information from FFLs (1) who were in violation of the law,