10 Ring Precision, Inc. v. B. Jones , 722 F.3d 711 ( 2013 )
[…] record relates to an ongoing criminal investigation. We are not persuaded.
    Appellants “erroneously conflate[] provisions that apply in two different
    contexts. The inspection provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1) and (B) apply to
    entry onto an FFL’s premises.                     By contrast, section 923(g)(5)(A) simply
    authorizes ATF to require the FFL to submit information.”46 Given the distinct
    purposes of these provisions, we conclude that §§ 923(g)(1)(A) and 923(g)(1)(B)
    do not circumscribe ATF’s demand letter authority.
    Appellants next argue that § 923(g)(3)(A) demonstrates Congress’s intent
    to limit ATF’s ability to request reports of multiple sales to multiple sales of
    handguns.         Section 923(g)(3)(A) requires all FFLs to “prepare a report of
    multiple sales or other dispositions whenever the licensee sells or otherwise
    disposes of, at one time or during any five consecutive business days, two or
    more pistols or revolvers . . . to an unlicensed person.”47 Appellants argue that
    “[b]y including only ‘pistols or revolvers’ and not including ‘firearms’ in
    § 923(g)(3)(A), Congress expressed its intent to limit multiple sale reporting to
    pistols or revolvers.” This argument also fails to persuade.