LA Acorn Fair Hous v. LeBlanc ( 2000 )
[…] amount.”
    II.     DISCUSSION
    A.   Punitive Damages
    LeBlanc contends that we should vacate Lewis' punitive damages
    award because the jury awarded Lewis neither compensatory nor
    nominal damages.      Whether a plaintiff suing under the Federal Fair
    Housing Act may receive punitive damages absent compensatory or
    nominal damages is an issue of first impression in this Circuit.
    4
    We review this legal question de novo.
    The text of the Federal Fair Housing Act does not provide us
    with an easy answer.     Section 3613(c) of the FHA provides that “(1)
    In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the
    court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or
    is about to occur, the court may award the plaintiff actual and
    punitive damages.”        The FHA is silent as to whether punitive
    damages may be awarded absent actual damages.               The text neither
    conditions a punitive damage award upon an award of actual damages
    nor does it endorse the jury finding in this case.