Central and South v. EPA ( 2000 )
[…] supplied by USWAG or the data in other comments demonstrating that
    less than 1% of “small transformers” contain > 500 ppm PCBs.
    EPA argues that as a result of comments by USWAG and others it
    modified the proposed assumption extensively to reflect these
    comments. EPA argues that it did not further modify the assumption
    because, when taken together, EPA’s evidence of the dangers that
    PCBs pose, the large number of PCB Transformers manufactured that
    contain high levels of PCBs, and the improper practices of some
    9
    Section 761.2(a)(3) provides that:
    [a]ny person must assume that a transformer
    manufactured prior to July 2, 1979, that
    contains ... 3 pounds ... or more of fluid
    other   than  mineral   oil  and   whose  PCB
    concentration is not established, is a PCB
    Transformer (i.e., > 500 ppm). If the date of
    manufacture and the type of dielectric fluid
    is unknown, any person must assume the
    transformer to be a PCB Transformer.
    22
    transformer owners10 and operators support the promulgation of the
    assumption rule.
    We        conclude   that   EPA’s       decision        not    to     exclude       the
    transformers identified by USWAG in its survey from the assumption