Central and South v. EPA ( 2000 )
[…] with this Court’s controlling precedent in 
    Rollins. 775 F.2d at 634
    (holding that “Congress has explicitly mandated that [TSCA],
    and regulations promulgated under it by EPA, preempt state and
    local regulation of PCB disposal.”)(emphasis in original).          USWAG
    urges us to vacate EPA’s interpretation that TSCA does not preempt
    1
    40 C.F.R. § 761.50(a)(6) provides that “[a]ny person storing
    or disposing of PCBs is also responsible for determining and
    complying with all other applicable Federal, State, and local laws
    and regulations;” 40 C.F.R. § 761.72(c)(2), that provides “[s]crap
    metal recovery ovens and smelters disposing of PCBs must provide
    notification as disposers of PCBs, are not required to submit
    annual reports, and shall otherwise comply with all applicable
    provisions of subparts J and K of this part, as well as other
    applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations;” and 40
    C.F.R. § 761.79(a)(6), “[a]ny person engaged in decontamination
    under this section is responsible for determining and complying
    with all other applicable Federal, State, and local laws and
    regulations.”
    2
    An EPA declaration contained in the preamble to a final rule