Central and South v. EPA ( 2000 )
[…] of PCBs contravenes the express intent of Congress to establish a
    comprehensive   and   uniform      federal    PCB   regulatory   program.
    Additionally, USWAG argues that the preamble directly conflicts
    with this Court’s controlling precedent in 
    Rollins. 775 F.2d at 634
    (holding that “Congress has explicitly mandated that [TSCA],
    and regulations promulgated under it by EPA, preempt state and
    local regulation of PCB disposal.”)(emphasis in original).          USWAG
    urges us to vacate EPA’s interpretation that TSCA does not preempt
    1
    40 C.F.R. § 761.50(a)(6) provides that “[a]ny person storing
    or disposing of PCBs is also responsible for determining and
    complying with all other applicable Federal, State, and local laws
    and regulations;” 40 C.F.R. § 761.72(c)(2), that provides “[s]crap
    metal recovery ovens and smelters disposing of PCBs must provide
    notification as disposers of PCBs, are not required to submit
    annual reports, and shall otherwise comply with all applicable