United States v. Anthony Kebodeaux ( 2011 )
[…] States—holding that “[l]iability under § 2250[(a)(2)(B)] . . . cannot be predicated
    on pre-SORNA travel,” 130 S. Ct. at 2233—“Section 2250 is not a stand-alone
    response to the problem of missing sex offenders; it is embedded in [the] broader
    statutory scheme” of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006,
    Pub. L. No. 109-248, 
    120 Stat. 587
    , which was “enacted to address the
    deficiencies in prior law that had enabled sex offenders to slip through the
    cracks” of sex offender registration systems. Carr, 
    130 S. Ct. at
    2240 (citing 
    42 U.S.C. § 16901
     for the proposition that “Congress in this chapter establishes a
    comprehensive national system for the registration of [sex] offenders” (alteration
    in original)).
    Accordingly, in Carr, the Supreme Court described how SORNA’s various
    sections work together to further the joint state-federal goals of comprehensive
    identification and registration of all state and federal sex offenders and