United States v. Mungia ( 2000 )
[…] met in the instant case.   The district court found that: (1) the
    Associate Attorney General certified in writing that the
    prosecution of Mungia was in the public interest and necessary to
    secure substantial justice; (2) this certification was faxed to
    the U.S. Attorney in Lubbock, Texas, prior to Mungia’s
    No. 99-11211
    -4-
    indictment; and (3) this certification was not filed in the
    district court prior to Mungia’s trial.   The district court
    concluded that the certification requirement, as set forth in
    § 245(a)(1), had been met in Mungia’s case.
    The relevant portion of § 245 provides that:
    No prosecution of any offense described in this section
    shall be undertaken by the United States except upon
    the certification in writing of the Attorney General,
    the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney
    General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially
    designated by the Attorney General that in his judgment
    a prosecution by the United States is in the public
    interest and necessary to secure substantial justice,
    which function of certification may not be delegated.
    § 245(a)(1). Mungia contends that the certification requirement
    in § 245 is very similar to the certification requirement in 
    18 U.S.C. § 5032
     and should therefore be construed in an analogous
    manner.   Section 5032 authorizes juvenile-delinquency