Planned Parenthood v. Sanchez , 403 F.3d 324 ( 2005 )
[…] affiliates, Rider 8 denies participation by entities--abortion
    providers--that are deemed eligible by Title X and the associated
    regulations.68         Rider      8’s   eligibility   standard,      by   excluding
    entities eligible under Title X, would violate that statute and
    therefore be invalid under the Supremacy Clause.69
    Appellees      point    to   three    provisions   in   the    statute   and
    regulations which evince a congressional intent to allow abortion
    providers to obtain funding.                 First, § 300a-6 specifies that
    “[n]one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be
    used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.”70
    This    provision,      Appellees       contend,   illustrates    that     Congress
    intended only to limit the use of funding, not the identity of
    recipients.        Had Congress wished to bar abortion providers from