Planned Parenthood v. Sanchez , 403 F.3d 324 ( 2005 )
[…] provides block grants to the states for social services, including
    family planning.        The regulations for Title X specify that funds
    may not be used to finance abortions or abortion-related activity.3
    Both parties agree that any Title XX funds used to match Title X
    funds are subject to the same restrictions.            Furthermore, Title XX
    funds may not be used for the provision of medical care.4                    The
    State also receives Medicaid funding under Title XIX of the Social
    1
    42 U.S.C. § 300 et seq.
    2
    42 U.S.C. § 1397 et seq.
    3
    Title X provides that “[n]one of the funds appropriated under this
    subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family
    planning.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6.
    4
    42 U.S.C. § 1397d(a)(4) (“[G]rants made under this subchapter may not be
    used by the State, or by any other person with which the State makes arrangements
    to carry out the purposes of this subchapter . . . for the provision of medical