Zepeda v. Boerne Independent School District , 294 F. App'x 834 ( 2008 )
[…] day of school (August 27, 2007). The school registrar informed Marta that she
    could not enroll Miguel without proof that she had the legal right to act as his
    guardian or parent. Marta returned later that day with a notarized document
    from Miguel’s mother, but the registrar told her this would not suffice.
    Marta eventually sought counsel from the Rio Grande Legal Aid. Frank
    Alvillar, a Legal Aid attorney, then called Craig Radtke, the District’s Director
    of Legal Affairs, to discuss Miguel’s admission. Alvillar cited Radtke to section
    25.001(d) of the Texas Education Code,1 noted that an Eastern District of Texas
    1
    In relevant part, the provision reads:
    “For a person under the age of 18 years to establish a residence for the purpose
    of attending the public schools separate and apart from the person’s parent,
    guardian, or other person having lawful control of the person under a court
    order, it must be established that the person’s presence in the school district is
    not for the primary purpose of participation in extracurricular activities. The
    board of trustees shall determine whether an applicant for admission is a
    2
    No. 07-51252
    case found a power of attorney sufficient to establish a child’s residency under
    that provision, and informed Radtke that Miguel’s mother was willing to provide
    a power of attorney. About a week later, Radtke sent Alvillar a nine-page