Zepeda v. Boerne Independent School District , 294 F. App'x 834 ( 2008 )
[…] district court’s hearing, Marta argued that her suit remained viable because the
    District employed unlawful admissions policies on the day she filed suit. She
    also argued that the District’s “clarified” policies continued to violate § 25.0001
    because the District might exercise its “discretion” unfavorably in the future,
    either against Miguel or some other student. She continued to urge this position
    even after the District admitted in open court that it would not deny Miguel
    admission in the future, so long as he resided with Marta in the District.
    4
    § 25.001(j) states in relevant part:
    “For the purposes of this subchapter the board of trustees of a school district by
    policy may allow a person showing evidence of legal responsibility for a child
    other than an order of a court to substitute for a guardian or other person
    having lawful control of the child under an order of a court.”
    5
    No. 07-51252
    The District Court’s Dismissal Order
    The district court dismissed Marta’s claims, with prejudice, for lack of
    ripeness. The court found that Miguel had not suffered an “actual or imminent”
    injury because the District never actually denied him admission.