Zepeda v. Boerne Independent School District , 294 F. App'x 834 ( 2008 )
[…] guardian.2 He ended the letter by stating:
    If you have any other information that you believe the District should take
    into account, or if you can offer a legal analysis that suggests that the
    District must admit Miguel despite the authorities referenced herein, we
    would be most happy to receive and consider it.
    resident of the school district for purposes of attending the public schools and
    may adopt reasonable guidelines for making a determination as necessary to
    protect the best interests of students.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 25.001(d) (1995).
    2
    This portion of the policy incorporates § 25.001(j) by providing: “The Board by policy
    may allow a person showing evidence of legal responsibility for a child other than an order of
    a court to substitute for a guardian or other person having lawful control of the child under
    court order.”
    3
    No. 07-51252
    On July 19, 2007, Marta filed the present lawsuit on behalf of Miguel,
    alleging that the District’s “actions” and “policies” deprived Miguel of his right
    to equal protection and due process under the Fourteenth Amendment to the