Hodges v. Indiana Mills & Mfg , 474 F.3d 188 ( 2006 )
[…] remand is due Hodges and any verdict in determining ABF’s pro-rata
    share of litigation expenses.      In doing so, it is to state its
    underlying reasons for that ruling.
    c.
    Finally, ABF contends the district court erred in calculating
    its right to a future credit.      As discussed, “[t]he net amount
    recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to
    reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical
    benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury”.       TEX.
    LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.002(a).   Subsection (b) provides:   “Any amount
    recovered that exceeds the amount of reimbursement required [by §
    417.002(a)] shall be treated as an advance against future benefits”
    (future credit).   
    Id. § 417.002(b).
    The $1.4 million settlement, when combined with the verdict,
    awarded benefits in excess of ABF’s subrogation lien at the time of
    trial.   ABF contests the district court’s calculation of credits,