Metzler v. Arcadian Corporation ( 1997 )
[…] violation to $70,000, and added a $5,000 minimum penalty for
    willful       violations.           It   is    simply      not   our     place      in     the
    constitutional scheme to ignore the plain meaning of the Clause and
    offer our own free-wheeling policy judgment about the proper
    monetary deterrence for a General Duty Clause violation.
    2. The General Duty Clause in Context
    Second,      our    construction       of    the    General      Duty      Clause    is
    consistent with other provisions of the OSH Act. Section 666(a)
    provides that an employer "may be assessed a civil penalty of not
    more than $70,000 for each violation."                    (Emphasis added).         Because
    violations of the Clause are considered "serious,"6 we look to §
    666(k),       which       (like    §     652(8))     speaks      of     "condition[s],"
    "practices," "means," "methods," "operations," and "processes."