Metzler v. Arcadian Corporation ( 1997 )
[…] of   OSHA's     Office     of    General    Industry   Compliance   Assistance.
    Donnelly provided uncontradicted evidence that the number 87 was a
    "multiplier" which represented the number of employees exposed to
    a single hazardous condition.              He admitted that Arcadian was only
    required to correct the condition once, not 87 times.
    The ALJ sided with Arcadian, holding that Arcadian's failure
    to properly inspect and maintain the reactor was a single course of
    conduct that could support only one violation of the General Duty
    1
    29 U.S.C. § 666(a) provides that "[a]ny employer who
    willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 5 of
    this Act [i.e., the General Duty Clause] ... may be assessed a
    civil penalty of not more than $70,000 for each violation, but not
    less than $5,000 for each willful violation." In 1990, Congress
    increased the fine from $10,000 to $70,000 and added the $5,000
    minimum penalty for willful violations.
    3
    Clause.     The Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
    (Commission) affirmed the ALJ. In a 2-1 decision, the majority