Metzler v. Arcadian Corporation ( 1997 )
[…] are no specific standards.' ") (quoting Donovan v. Royal Logging
    14
    3. The General Duty Clause and Penalty Assessment
    Finally, our interpretation of the Clause properly recognizes
    the respective roles played by the Secretary and the Commission in
    penalty assessment. It is well-settled that the Commission has the
    exclusive authority to assess penalties once a penalty proposed by
    the Secretary is contested.8      It is also well-established that in
    assessing a penalty, the Commission is guided by the four criteria
    provided in § 666(j).   In particular, the Commission must "giv[e]
    due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with
    respect to [1] the size of the business of the employer being
    charged, [2] the gravity of the violation, [3] the good faith of
    the employer, and [4] the history of previous violations."                29
    U.S.C. § 666(j).   When appropriate, the Commission includes the
    number of   employees   exposed   to    a   hazardous   condition   in   its
    Co., 
    645 F.2d 822
    , 829 (9th Cir.1981)), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----
    , 
    115 S. Ct. 1355
    , 
    131 L. Ed. 2d 213
    (1995); Pratt & 
    Whitney, 649 F.2d at 98
    ;    
    Usery, 568 F.2d at 905
    n. 5;     cf.   R.L. Sanders
    Roofing Co. v. OSHRC, 
    620 F.2d 97
    , 101 (5th Cir.1980) ("If the
    Secretary is concerned about employees' falling from the edge of a
    flat roof, he should promulgate a regulation that specifically
    addresses that hazard rather than seek to impose liability on
    employers under the general duty clause for failure to protect
    against it.").
    8
    29 U.S.C. § 666(j) ("The Commission shall have authority to
    assess all civil penalties provided in this section ...." (emphasis
    added)); § 659(a) (stating that the Secretary's penalty is merely
    a "propos[al]"); § 659(c) ("If an employer notifies the Secretary
    that he intends to contest a citation ... [t]he Commission shall
    thereafter issue an order ... affirming, modifying, or vacating the