Metzler v. Arcadian Corporation ( 1997 )
[…] , 
    115 S. Ct. 1355
    , 
    131 L. Ed. 2d 213
    (1995); Pratt & 
    Whitney, 649 F.2d at 98
    ;    
    Usery, 568 F.2d at 905
    n. 5;     cf.   R.L. Sanders
    Roofing Co. v. OSHRC, 
    620 F.2d 97
    , 101 (5th Cir.1980) ("If the
    Secretary is concerned about employees' falling from the edge of a
    flat roof, he should promulgate a regulation that specifically
    addresses that hazard rather than seek to impose liability on
    employers under the general duty clause for failure to protect
    against it.").
    8
    29 U.S.C. § 666(j) ("The Commission shall have authority to
    assess all civil penalties provided in this section ...." (emphasis
    added)); § 659(a) (stating that the Secretary's penalty is merely
    a "propos[al]"); § 659(c) ("If an employer notifies the Secretary
    that he intends to contest a citation ... [t]he Commission shall
    thereafter issue an order ... affirming, modifying, or vacating the
    Secretary's citation or proposed penalty ...." (emphasis added));
    see Donovan v. Oil, Chem., & Atomic Workers Int'l Union & Its Local
    4-23, 
    718 F.2d 1341
    , 1346, 1347 (5th Cir.1983), cert. denied, 
    466 U.S. 971
    , 
    104 S. Ct. 2344
    , 
    80 L. Ed. 2d 818
    (1984); Long Mfg. Co. v.
    OSHRC,