Metzler v. Arcadian Corporation ( 1997 )
[…] is on an employer's duty to prevent hazardous conditions from
    developing in the employment itself or the physical workplace.
    Indeed, the central thrust of § 654(a)(1) concerns "recognized
    hazards" that cause or may cause "death or serious physical harm to
    ... employees." Subsection (a)(2)—the enforcement provision of the
    Clause—is consistent with this interpretation.                 It suggests that
    employers      must   "comply    with    occupational      safety     and    health
    standards promulgated" by the Secretary. Section 652(8) defines an
    "occupational safety and health standard" as "a standard which
    requires    conditions,     or   the    adoption   or    use   of   one     or   more
    practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably
    necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment
    and   places    of    employment."       (Emphasis      added).      Thus,       taken
    together, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of the General Duty Clause
    are exclusively focused on an employer's duty to prevent hazardous
    conditions from developing, either in employment or the place of
    employment.