Metzler v. Arcadian Corporation ( 1997 )
[…] 112 S. Ct. 1011
    ,
    1015, 
    117 L. Ed. 2d 181
    (1992);         United States v. Rodriguez-Rios, 
    14 F.3d 1040
    ,   1044   (5th    Cir.1994)     (en   banc).         Finally,   "[i]n
    ascertaining whether the agency's interpretation is a permissible
    construction of the language, a court must look to the structure
    and language of the statute as a whole."           National R.R. Passenger
    Corp. v. Boston and Maine Corp., 
    503 U.S. 407
    , 417, 
    112 S. Ct. 1394
    ,
    1401, 
    118 L. Ed. 2d 52
    (1992).
    B. The General Duty Clause
    Section 654(a) of the OSH Act, known as the General Duty
    Clause, states simply:
    (a) Each employer—
    (1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and
    a place of employment which are free from recognized
    hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or
    serious physical harm to his employees;
    (2) shall comply with occupational safety and health
    standards promulgated under this Act.
    29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added). Before addressing the
    arguments of the parties, we find it helpful to place the Clause in
    proper    context.    It     is    well-settled   that     the    Secretary   has