Jones v. Alcoa Inc ( 2003 )
[…] suit it would be precluded by the exclusive remedy provision of
    the Texas Workers Compensation Act. Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001.
    See, e.g., Hoffman v. Trinity Industries, 
    979 S.W.2d 88
    , 89 (Tex.
    App. Beaumont 1998, pet. dism’d by agr.).
    Those similarly situated to plaintiffs would not, however,
    be without a remedy, for Workers Compensation benefits would be
    available provided they filed a claim within one year from when
    they knew or should have known that the occupational disease was
    related to their employment. See Tex. Lab. Code § 409.003:
    “An employee or a person acting on the employee’s
    behalf shall file with the commission a claim for
    compensation for an injury not later than one year
    after the date on which:
    (1) the injury occurred; or
    (2) if the injury is an occupational disease,
    the employee knew or should have known that
    the disease was related to the employee’s
    employment.”
    11
    (and long before 1980) fully aware both of the discrimination being
    practiced against them and of its obvious effects (apart from
    asbestos).    A statute of limitations may support dismissal under
    Rule 12(b)(6) where it is evident from the plaintiff’s pleadings