United States v. Johnson ( 2001 )
[…] 116 S. Ct. 1769
    ,
    1772 (1996).     As a result, an automobile stop is subject to the
    constitutional imperative that it not be unreasonable under the
    circumstances.     
    Id.
    4
    Generally, “the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable
    where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic
    violation has occurred.”        
    Id.
       Here, Bullard concedes that Officer
    Van Houten had probable cause to believe that he had incurred a
    traffic violation due to his cracked windshield.              See 
    Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 547.613
    (a)(1) (“[A] person commits an offense that is
    a misdemeanor if the person operates a motor vehicle that has an
    object or material that is placed on or attached to the windshield
    . . . that obstructs or reduces the operator’s clear view . . .
    .”).    Nevertheless, he believes that the traffic violation was
    merely a pretext and that Officer Van Houten only wanted to search
    for drugs.      In Whren, however, the Supreme Court held that the
    constitutional reasonableness of traffic stops did not depend on