Rutland v. Moore ( 1995 )
[…] recovery of punitive and compensatory damages in cases involving
    intentional discrimination violative of Title VII. After reviewing
    the principles that "a court is to apply the law in effect at the
    time it renders its decision", 
    id.
     at ___, 
    114 S. Ct. at 1496
    (quoting Bradley v. School Bd. of City of Richmond, 
    416 U.S. 696
    ,
    711 (1974)), but that "[r]etroactivity is not favored in the law",
    
    id.
     (quoting Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 
    488 U.S. 204
    , 208
    (1988)), the Court concluded:
    3
    
    2 U.S.C. § 1202
     provides, in pertinent part:
    All personnel actions affecting employees of
    the   Senate  shall   be   made  free  from   any
    discrimination based on --
    ....
    (2) age, within the meaning of section 633a
    of Title 29 ....
    - 5 -
    When a case implicates a federal statute
    enacted after the events in suit, the court's first
    task is to determine whether Congress has expressly
    prescribed the statute's proper reach. If Congress
    has done so, of course, there is no need to resort