United States v. Davis , 61 F.3d 291 ( 1995 )
[…] privileges     at   Sunburst   Bank    for    The     Side    Effect     account.
    Furthermore,    Antoine   Gilmore     testified       that   he   and    Davenport
    occasionally ran the business when Jefferson was out of town.
    Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, a
    rational jury could have concluded that Davenport was guilty on the
    conspiracy count.
    B.    Jefferson
    1.   The CCE Conviction
    Jefferson first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support his CCE conviction.         The governing provision, 
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    (b), provides that a person engages in a CCE if:
    (1) he violates any provision of [title 21] the punishment for
    which is a felony, and
    (2) such violation is part              of   a    continuing       series   of
    violations of [title 21]--
    (A) which are undertaken by such person in concert with
    five or more other persons with respect to whom such
    person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory
    position, or any other position of management, and
    (B) from which such person obtains substantial income or
    resources.
    The testimony established that Jefferson was the leader of a
    large cocaine distribution conspiracy that ran from 1988 to 1992,
    employing more than twenty people at any given time and making up
    to $6000 daily.       Jefferson argues that his conviction should
    5