Maynard v. Drug Enforcement Administration , 117 F. App'x 941 ( 2004 )
[…] 5
    authorized under state law to dispense controlled substances. In its final order, the DEA
    found that DPS revoked Maynard's controlled substance registration. Under the Texas
    Controlled Substances Act (“Texas CSA”), only properly registered individuals may
    dispense controlled substances in Texas. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.061. The Texas
    CSA authorizes the Director of DPS to “cancel, suspend, or revoke a registration, place on
    probation a person whose license has been suspended, or reprimand a registrant for a
    cause described by Section 481.063(e).” Id. at § 481.066(b). Section 481.063(e) permits the
    Director to deny an application to dispense controlled substances upon a finding that the
    applicant “has had suspended, probated, or revoked a registration or a practitioner’s
    license under the laws of this state or another state.” Id. at § 481.063(e)(4). The state due
    process requirements for licences, set forth at Texas Government Code § 2001.054, do not
    apply to suspension and revocations pursuant to Texas Health & Safety Code §
    481.063(e)(4). Id. § 481.066(h).