Marriage of Herrera v. Herrera , 298 P.3d 1209 ( 2013 )
[…] On appeal, Mother did not question the propriety of the district court's denial of her motion for new trial. Accordingly, the same will not be considered by this Court. In regard to post-trial motions, 12 *1212O.S.Supp.2004 § 990.2(A) reads in relevant part: "If the decision on the motion [for new trial] was against the moving party, the moving party may appeal from the judgment, decree or final order, from the ruling on the motion, or from both, in one appeal, within thirty (30) days after the filing of the order disposing of the motion.”

    . Section 118H(C) states:

    If the district or administrative court deviates from the amount of child support indicated by the child support guidelines, the court shall make specific findings of fact supporting such action. The findings of fact shall include:
    1. The reasons the court deviated from the presumptive amount of child support that would have been paid pursuant to the guidelines,
    * * * *
    3. A finding by the court that states how, in its determination:
    a. the best interests of the child who is subject to the support award determination are served by deviation from the presumptive guideline amount, and
    b. application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in the particular case before the tribunal.

    . As a general matter, "A proposition which is unsupported by citation to authority will not be considered on appeal.” Hough v. Hough, 2004 OK 45, V 16, 92 P.3d 695, 703.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 109,315

Citation Numbers: 298 P.3d 1209, 2013 OK CIV APP 25