Act South, LLC v. Reco Electric Co. , 299 P.3d 505 ( 2012 )
[…] St. John Med. Ctr. v. Bilby, 2007 OK 37, ¶ 2, 160 P.3d 978, 979. "Whether a party is entitled to an award of attorney fees presents a question of law subject to de novo review, that is, without deference." S.R. v. Stockdale, 2009 OK CIV APP 68, ¶ 8, 216 P.3d 305, 307.

    ANALYSIS

    {11 Plaintiffs complain the trial court erred in awarding Defendant attorney fees because Defendant failed to attach detailed time records to the original application or submit them within the 80-day time frame for filing the application, in violation of 12 ©.8.2011 §§ 696.4 and 2007(B)(1).

    T 12 Title 12 section 696.4 applies to Defendant's application for costs and attorney fees. Section 696.4(B) provides in part:

    If attorney fees or costs, including the amount of such attorney fees or costs have not been included in the judgment, decree or appealable order, a party seeking any of these items must file an application with the court clerk along with the proof of service of the application on all affected parties in accordance with Section 2005 of this title. The application must set forth the amount requested and include information which supports that amount. The application must be filed within thirty (30) *508days after the filing of the judgment, decree or appealable order.

    12 0.8.2011 $ 696.4 (emphasis added).

    {13 Title 12 section 2007(B)(1) provides in part: