White v. Johnson ( 1999 )
[…] circumscribed by his decision to plead guilty and by his decision
    to plead true to the state’s petition for revocation of deferred
    adjudication.     Clearly, White cannot establish prejudice arising
    from counsel’s failure to inform him of his appellate rights if he
    had none to begin with.      We must therefore consider the scope of
    White’s right to appeal from the trial court’s 1992 judgment.
    Under then-applicable Texas law, White had no right to appeal
    the trial court’s decision to proceed with an adjudication of
    guilt.   See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.42.12 § 5(b), amended by,
    Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 806.        White did have a limited right to
    appeal   from    his   conviction     and   sentence.   Id.    (“after   an
    adjudication of guilt, all proceedings including assessment of
    punishment,     pronouncement    of   sentence,   granting    of   community
    supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication
    of guilty had not been deferred”).
    White’s right to challenge his conviction and sentence was
    limited by his guilty plea and the trial court’s decision to permit
    deferred adjudication pursuant to White’s initial plea bargain.