U.S. Department of Justice, Immigration & Naturalization Service v. Federal Labor Relations Authority , 995 F.2d 46 ( 1993 )
[…] agency's refusal to submit to the jurisdiction of the Impasses
    Panel nor its unilateral implementation of the change is an unfair
    labor practice.
    The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, part
    of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, was enacted in an effort
    to make the government function more efficiently and effectively.3
    The legislation codifies the right of federal employees to organize
    and the duty of management to bargain, but tailors these rights and
    responsibilities "to meet the special requirements and needs of the
    2
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7101 et seq.
    3
    S.Rep. No. 95-969, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 4, reprinted in
    1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2723, 2726.
    3
    Government."4     In   section   7101(b)   Congress   directed   that   the
    statute "be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement
    of an effective and efficient Government."5
    If the parties bargain to impasse and mediation does not
    resolve their differences, the statute authorizes either side to
    invoke the services of the Federal Service Impasses Panel.6             The
    Impasses Panel is empowered to impose specific contract terms on